Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to us.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal and business privacy while ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We may use your personal data for future e-mail mailings, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the products and information that may relate you. If you would rather not receive future marketing e-mails from us please inform us.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not intend to disclose or sell your information outside our company or corporate group. However we may in some cases send you information from third party suppliers who have been carefully selected and meet our stringent requirements. At all times you will be offered the right to remove yourself from our database, as above.

We have no desire to infringe your privacy while using our site and we will never provide your personal information to anyone else except if we sell our business in whole or in part.

Cookies
We do not use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Web server and otherwise as described above.

Cookies: Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, sage is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

Further information on data protection and personal privacy
Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.ico.gov.uk.

Who we are

Sorvio Insurance Brokers Ltd are a General Insurance Brokerage based at 37 Brown Street, Salisbury, Wilts. SP1 2AS (The Data Controller).

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to the protection of your personal information. As such, it is important that you read the information in this Privacy Policy and learn about the processing of your personal information by us and your rights regarding your personal data.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is taken when you visit our website. www.sorvio.co.uk.

What information do we collect and hold 

We may collect some or all of the following data;

Name, date of birth, gender, business/company name, job title, profession, contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers, medical details, driving licence details and any other personal data required necessary to fulfil the policy you require. 

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for holding and processing personal data is that processing is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract, or to provide you with a quotation  prior to entering into an insurance contract.

Why do we collect this information

We collect this information in order to provide insurance companies with all the material facts, so that they can provide us with a quotation or insurance policy. We can assess the correct products for your needs.

We can use this information to contact you with products that suit your needs and also to communicate with you throughout our relationship to provide the service required.

We may communicate with you by post, E-Mail or telephone.

For marketing purposes, with your permission, we may contact you with details of other products and services that are similar to the ones you have enquired about or a bought policy or ones that suit your needs.

Who may we share your information with

We will share information with third parties, in order to offer you the products and services you require, as follows:

Insurers, insurers extranet sites, sub brokers, loss adjusters, claims management companies, surveyors, premium finance companies, motor Insurance Database.

Other companies with your permission, such as accountants, managing agents, solicitors, executors, trustees.

Where we have a legal obligation to share your personal data, such as Government bodies, regulatory agencies and authorised agencies, we will do so.

How do we store your personal data 

We are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. Your information is stored on secure servers.

They will protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of personal information and protect against unauthorised access to or use of personal information.

How long do we keep your information 

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy Policy and to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

What are your rights

You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, these include the right to:

You have the right to exercise any of your rights at any time, by contacting Sorvio Insurance Brokers Ltd 37 Brown Street, Salisbury, Wilts. SP1 2AS or info@sorvio.co.uk

Object to the processing of your personal information. Please note that should you wish us to stop using your personal information for processing a claim or sending a renewal invitation, we will no longer be able to provide you with an insurance product or service.

Request access to and a copy of your personal information.

Ask us to correct or delete the personal information.

Ask us to restrict the use of your personal information at any time, except where we have a justifiable reason to use it.

Request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information to a third party

Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information or if you believe we have breached the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations. For more information please go to www.ico.org.uk.